Parental Alienation Is Real
[…] Representative Ball 4 RFD: Judiciary 5 First Read: 13-JAN-22 Page 0 1 216096-1:n:01/07/2022:GP/ma LSA2021-2687 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law a court may consider 9 certain factors when making child custody 10 determinations. 11 This bill would allow the court to consider 12 evidence of parental alienation when making child 13 custody determinations. 14 15 A BILL 16 TO BE ENTITLED 17 AN ACT 18 19 Relating to child custody; to amend Sections 30-3-2 20 and 30-3-152, Code of Alabama 1975, to allow the court to 21 consider evidence of parental alienation in child custody 22 decisions. 23 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: 24 Section 1. Sections 30-3-2 and 30-3-152, Code of 25 Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: 26 "§30-3-2. Page 1 1 "(a) In all cases of voluntary separation of husband 2 and wife, the circuit court has power, on the motion of either 3 party, 20 days' notice thereof being given to the other, to 4 may permit either the father or mother to have the custody and 5 control of the children and to superintend and direct their 6 education, having regard to the prudence, ability, and fitness 7 of the parents, and the age and sex of the children. When 8 considering the fitness of the parents, the court may consider 9 any evidence of a parent engaging in parental alienation.