Parental Alienation Is Real
[…] For 10 the purposes of this section, the term parental alienation 11 refers to a child's experience of being manipulated by one 12 parent to turn against the other parent. 13 "(b) Upon the hearing of the motion, witnesses may 14 be examined orally or testimony may be taken as in other civil 15 actions. While the application is pending, the court may 16 direct an injunction or make any order that the safety and 17 well-being of the wife or children may require. 18 "§30-3-152. 19 "(a) The court shall in every case consider joint 20 custody but may award any form of custody which is determined 21 to be in the best interest of the child. In determining 22 whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child, 23 the court shall consider the same factors considered in 24 awarding sole legal and physical custody and all of the 25 following factors: 26 "(1) The agreement or lack of agreement of the 27 parents on joint custody.